Thursday, January 03, 2008

Humble, Simple and Filled With Love


Well here are my very humble Christmas Eve Buddies that I made for the kids. You can click on it to get a better view of such magnificent artistry! lol They each have a button heart and stars incorporated on them, to remind my children to keep those great big kind hearts they have and to always reach for the stars. The red one is for my daughter. It has spriral eyes to represent the creative ways in which she sees things. The green stripey is for the little guy. I put an angel button in his hand, as he is my angel and he's definately a child who needs some angels watching over him! lol The black one is for my teenage son and I added a plastic hand button to that one, as he is always willing to lend a helping hand. I tried to give then all a jewel like button as they are the precious jewels of my life! And there you have it. Probably much more than you wanted to know about these things.
And the black and white photo will be our Happy New Year's card this year. It's probably one of my most conventional yet. Tho I wanted to use the word "cherish", my dear hub thought they all looked like mug shots....so we went with the WANTED theme instead.
Simple, humble and full of love and good wishes. Kinda like I hope 2008 and will be.
Which BTW, started out at a New Year's Eve Party at my dear friends and neighbors, Sue and Hal's house. You can see some pics below. There was actually a good one taken of me and my hub, which is a rarity, but it is on Hal's camera. So I will have to wait for that one. And since HE IS nicknamed The Turtle, it could be quite some time! lol Good wishes all...hope everyone is off to a wonderful and creative start! Hugs!

4 comments:

~Izabella said...

Happy New Year!!

I always love reading your blog~

love the newest photo's :)

xo ~Bella

turquoise cro said...

O! HOW SWEET!!! I LOVE those Love critters and that group photo is WONDERFUL!!! YOU have my address don't YOU?!!! hint hint tee hee

HMBT said...

Happy New Year Blue and family!
I love the Wanted theme, we call ours the "terrorists" but hat isn't so PC right now....Just wanted to let you know I was thinking of you and wishing you and your family all the best that matters most in 08!
Love to you all.

Attack of the Vintage said...

Great kids and little critters for each. How special thoses critters must be for your children. I know my kids cherish the things I make for them.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!